3W LED Holder

The 3W LED uses the following hardware to secure to the LED holder.

  • 2x M3 x 10mm button head screws
  • 4x M3 hex nuts 

3W LED Assembly

Use the available mounting holes on the 3W LED and secure the two M3 x 10mm screws using hex nuts. Reference the photo for correct orientation

Insert the 4-pin JST cable from the 3W LED through the hole in the LED holder.

Secured 3W LED

Pull the cable from the 3W LED all the way through and fit the threads of the screws through the two mounting holes.

Use hex nuts to secure the 3W LED holder.

3W LED Holder Assembled

Double check the 3W LED is assembled correctly. The LED should be mounted facing up with the PCB fitted inside the holder.

Install 3W LED Cable to Guard

Insert the cable from the 3W LED through the hole in the guard. 

Assembled 3W LED Guard

Pull the cable all the way through and fit the LED holder into the guard. It should have a loose fitting so it can freely rotate when screwing the assembly together.

Pole Assembly

The pole is made from two pieces that are screwed together. Orient the two parts so the threads are properly lined. Fasten them together so they're tightly secured together.

Install 3W LED Cable to Pole

Get the pole and guard ready to assemble together. Insert the cable from the 3W LED from the the top of the pole. Reference the photo to see the correct end of the pole.

Install Guard to Pole

Pull the LED cable all the way through the pole so it sticks out the bottom. Fasten the guard to the top of the pole. Tightly fasten the two parts to secure them together.

Installing Battery to Pole

Get the 2200mAh battery ready to install into the Pole assembly. Fit the battery into the bottom of the pole with the cable facing out the bottom. Make sure not to kink the cable from the 3W LED while installing the battery.

Optionally use a piece of cardboard wedge in between the battery to make a tighter fitting – Otherwise the battery could rattle around inside the pole.

Install Battery Extension

Connect the 2-pin JST extension cable to the battery.

Speaker Holder

The mini oval speaker is press fitted into the cavity on the speaker holder. The speaker cable is fitted through the built-in slot away in the holder. 

Optionally peel away the protection covering and stick it to the holder – This will make it nicely secured. Otherwise, the tolerance should have a tight fitting.

Install Speaker Cable to Collar

The speaker holder is fitted inside the collar. Insert the cable from the speaker into the top of the collar.

Install Speaker Holder to Collar

Pull the cable from the speaker through the collar. Do not fit the speaker holder all the way into the collar just yet.

Get the speaker holder and collar ready to install into the pole assembly.

Install Cables to Speaker Holder

Insert the two cables (battery extension and 3W LED) through the hole inside the speaker holder. 

Installing Cables to Collar

Insert the three cables (speaker, battery extension and 3W LED) through the collar.

Installed Cables in Collar

Pull the cables through the collar. Reference the image for correct installation.

Begin to fit the speaker holder into the collar.

Installing Collar to Pole

With the speaker holder now fitted inside the collar, begin to fasten the pole into the collar. Tightly fasten the parts to secure them together.

Slide Switch for Handle

The slide switch is press fitted into the built-in holder inside the handle. Get the switch and handle ready.

Install Switch to Handle

Use a pair of tweezers to handle the switch. Carefully insert the slide into the build-in holder inside the handle. Push the body of the switch all the way into the holder. The actuator should protrude through the hole on the handle.

Installing Handle to Collar

Get the handle ready to install into the collar.

Install Cables to Handle

Insert the three cables (speaker, battery extension and 3W LED) through the top of the handle.

Install Handle to Collar

Pull all of the cables through the handle. Fasten the handle onto the collar. Tightly fasten the handle and collar to secure them together.

Feather Hardware for PCB Mount

Use the following hardware to secure the Feather M4 to the PCB mount.

  • 4x M2.5 x 10mm button head screws
  • 8x M2.5 hex nuts 

Use 4x M2.5 hex nuts to secure the screws to the Feather M4 PCB.

Secure Feather to PCB mount

Place the Feather M4 over the PCB mount with the USB port facing the large pull tab.

Use 4x M2.5 hex nuts to secure the Feather M4 to the PCB mount.

Installing Feather to Handle

The PropMaker FeatherWing and Feather M4 will snap together once all of the wired connections are made. 

Connect 3W LED

Start by connecting the cable from the 3W LED to the accompanying connector soldered to the PropMaker FeatherWing.

Connect Battery

Plug in the 2200mAh battery to the battery port on the Feather M4.

Connect Slide Switch

Plug in the cable from the slide switch to the accompanying connector soldered to the PropMaker FeatherWing.

Connect Speaker

Plug in the cable from the speaker to the audio port on the PropMaker FeatherWing.

Installing PropMaker FeatherWing

With all of the components now connected, get the PropMaker FeatherWing ready to install onto the Feather M4.

Installing Feather Mount

Keep the battery and slide switch cables fitted inside the Feather. Carefully fit the PropMaker FeatherWing onto the Feather M4.

Orient the PCB mount so the bottom is lined up with the slide switch holder.

The PCB mount is inserted into the handle with the side groves fitting through rail inside the handle. 

 

Installed PCB mount

The PCB mount is fulled inserted into the handle. The pull tab allows you to take it out for maintenance and easy disassembly.

Install Pommel

The pommel is fastened onto the bottom of the handle. Tightly fasten the two parts to secure them together.

Install Bottom Cover to Cage

Gather up the parts for the diffuser cage assembly. Start by fitting the bottom cover onto the cage.

Slightly bend the pillars apart to fit the bottom cover. Push it all the way down so it sits flush.

Install Diffusers to Cage

Begin to insert all seven diffuser tubes into the bottom cover. The tolerances should be loose so you'll need to hold the diffuser tubes in place while installing.

Install Clip to Cage

Place and insert the clip over the pillars in the cage. Orient the clip so the posts are lined up with the pillars. Reference the image for correct placement.

Install Top Cover to Cage

Get the top cover ready to install over the cage. Orient the top cover so the slots are lined up with the tips of the pillars.

Slightly bend the pillars apart to fit them into the slots inside the top cover. The top cover will snap fit into place.

Snap Fit Clip

Begin to slide the clip up and into the top cover. Insert the posts from the clip into the slots on the top cover. This will need the top cover secured to the pillars in the cage.

Assembled Diffuser

Double check the diffuser has been correctly assembled.

Optionally use glue to secure the top cover to the cage.

Install Diffuser to Guard

Get the diffuser assembly ready to install onto the guard.

Fasten the diffuser assembly onto the guard. Tightly fasten the parts to secure them together.

Final Build

Use the slide switch to power on the Feather M4 and PropMaker FeatherWing.

Swing and hits will trigger the various sound effects.

Hits will make the 3W LED brighter.

Congratulations! Your TVA Time Baton replica is ready for use. Be careful not to prune yourself!

This guide was first published on Oct 27, 2021. It was last updated on 2021-10-27 08:11:13 -0400.

This page (Assembly) was last updated on Nov 17, 2021.

Text editor powered by tinymce.