Hardware for NeoPixel Mount

You'll use the following hardware to secure the NeoPixel sticks to the 3D printed mount.

  • 2x M2 x 12mm long screws
  • 2x M2 hex nuts
  • 4x M2 washers

Install Cable to NeoPixel Mount

Insert the 3-pin JST through the center opening of the 3D printed mount and pull it all the way through.

Mounting NeoPixel

Place both NeoPixel sticks onto the 3D printed mount and line up the mounting holes.

Insert the M2 screws through the NeoPixel sticks and 3D printed mount with the washers fitted in between. The washer will allow airflow to help with heat dissipation to prevent the 3D print from warping.

Secure NeoPixels

Fasten M2 hex nuts onto the threads of the screws and use a screwdriver to secure them together.

Assembled NeoPixel Holder

Take a moment to inspect the NeoPixel holder assembly and ensure it has been properly secured.

Install NeoPixel Holder

Locate the bottom side of the 3D printed star core. It's the surface that touched the 3D printer's bed.

Insert the NeoPixel holder through the bottom side of the star core and firmly press it through the edges.

Install Bottom Spike

Insert the JST cable through the hole on the side of the 3D printed bottom spike and pull it all the way through.

Orient the bottom spike so the protruding lips are lined up with the NeoPixel holder.

Firmly press the bottom spike into the star core until the surfaces sit flush.

Install Top Spike

Insert one of the eleven spikes to the top side of the star core. Firmly press the spike into the star core until the surfaces are flush with each other.

Install Another Spike

Proceed to install one of remaining spikes into another side of the star core ensuring the surfaces are flush.

Install Spikes (Continued)

Continue to install spikes by press fitting them into the remaining sides of the star core.

Installed Spikes

Double check all of the spikes have been properly installed onto the star core.

Connect JST to BFF

Grab the 3-pin JST plug from the NeoPixels and connect it to the NeoPixel Driver BFF.

Connect USB to QT Py

Plug in a USB-C cable to the USB port on QT Py board.

Power Test

Plug the other end of the USB cable into a 5V 1A (minimum, higher current rating is fine to use) USB power supply to turn on the circuit. 

Simple Case Setup

Use the simple snap fit case if you prefer to use the star fragment off the stand.

Insert the JST plug from the NeoPixel through the smaller hole on the side of the case.

Insert the USB cable through the bigger hole on the side of the case.

Lamp Stand Setup

Insert the USB-C extension cable through the hole on the side of the lamp stand base. Use the included hex nut to secure the cable.

Lamp Base Bottom Install

Line up the snap fit edges of the bottom cover with the lamp base. Firmly press bottom cover to snap fit them together. 

Hardware for Lamp Stand

Use three M3 x 6mm long machine screws to secure the stand to the lamp base top cover.

Secure Lamp Stand to Top Cover

Place the lamp stand over the base top cover and line up the three mounting holes.

Insert and fasten the M3 screws through the bottom of the top cover to secure the stand to the top cover.

Install NeoPixel Cable to Lamp Stand

Insert the NeoPixel cable through the lamp stand and pull it through the other end.

Connect NeoPixel and QT Py

Proceed to connect the 3-pin JST cable to the NeoPixel Driver BFF and the USB-C extension cable to the QT Py.

Install PCBs into Lamp Base

Place the QT Py and NeoPixel Driver BFF into the lamp case with the extension cable neatly coiled.

Install Top Cover to Lamp Base

Line up the snap fit edges of the top cover with the lamp base and firmly press to snap fit them together.

Install Star Fragment to Lamp Stand

Pull on the cable from the NeoPixels through the openings on the bottom cover until the star fragment can rest on the lamp stand.

Orient the star fragment so it can rest over the tapered edges of the lamp stand.

Optionally use glue to permanently adhere the star fragment to the lamp stand.

This guide was first published on Mar 14, 2023. It was last updated on Apr 23, 2024.

This page (Assembly) was last updated on Mar 08, 2024.

Text editor powered by tinymce.