Slide the servo motor into the servo motor slot on top of the 3D printed stand. Make sure to pass its wires through the cut-out on the side. Secure it with two M2 screws.

If building the audio amplifier version, attach the STEMMA Speaker to the side of the 3D printed stand with four M2 screws and four M2 nuts.

If you are building the I2S version, the speaker will be attached in a later step.

Attach the 3D printed lid to the top of the RGB matrix using three M3 screws.

If you are building the I2S Audio version, feed the wiring through the legs of the printed stand before attaching.

Place 2 of the 8mm M2 screws into the MAX98357 and then slide on a couple locknuts to act as spacers on those screws.

Insert the screws into the printed stand and secure with nuts.

Use the adhesive on the back of the speaker to attach it right above the MAX98357.

Attach the 3D printed stand to the bottom of the RGB matrix using one M3 screw.

Plug the MatrixPortal M4 into the back of the RGB matrix.

Plug the servo motor into the soldered 3-pin JST socket cable. This connects the servo to pin A4.

If you are building the audio amplifier version, plug the STEMMA speaker into the MatrixPortal M4's onboard JST socket with the elongated 3-pin JST cable. This will connect the speaker to pin A0.

Attach the RGB matrix's power cable and the JST 3-pin socket cable's power pin to 5V on the MatrixPortal M4 by securing them with an M3 screw.

Attach the RGB matrix's ground cable to the MatrixPortal M4 with an M3 screw.

Plug the matrix power cable into the back of the matrix.

If you are building the I2S Audio version, attach the ground wire from the MAX98357 to the matrix's ground cable in the same way you attached the JST's power pin.

Super glue the servo horn to the 3D printed chocolate coin cup. Then, attach the servo horn to the servo motor.

Optional: cut a piece of LED acrylic to fit the 32x32 matrix and attach it to the front of the matrix with four squares of clear adhesive

This guide was first published on Nov 16, 2021. It was last updated on Feb 27, 2024.

This page (Assembly) was last updated on Nov 11, 2021.

Text editor powered by tinymce.