Assembling Handle

Bundle the wires from both handle parts and fit them into the indent near the top of both handle parts. Slowly join the two parts to close them together. Hold the wires together so they're fitting through the opening near the top of the handle.

Ensure wires are NOT kinking or outside of the handle. Use a pair of tweezers to help push wires into enclosure.

Closing Handle Enclosure

Whist holding parts together, line up the stand-offs near the bottom of the handles and insert #4-40 Phillips machine screws. Use screw nuts to keep the parts together tightly. Fasten with screw driver until parts are tightly enclosed.

Handle Assembly Checkpoint

Verify the circuit is still working by powering it on and pressing the push button. Preceede if everything is still working!

Adding Rubberband to Trigger

The trigger piece has a hoop near the top. The top has a curved surface to allow a rubberband to be held in place. Insert a small rubber band (ideally the kind for hair braids) through the hoop. Push it in half way and folder the end over to tie it to the hoop. Pull to tighten the knot.

Mount Trigger

Grab the trigger box part with the extended stand-off. Fit the trigger into the pin near the finger opening and place the rubberband over the extened stand-off. Press the trigger into the pin to snap it into place.

Mount Slide Switch + Push Button

Gently place the trigger box part into the top of the handle. Line up the mounting holes and insert a #4-40 Phillips machine screw to secure the two parts together.

Fit the slide switch into the designated opening. Press it into the cavity to snap it into place. 

Insert the push button into the cavity near the back of the trigger. Press it into the cavity to secure it.

Gently bundle remaining wiring and fit through the top opening of the trigger box.

Test Trigger Spring

Press the trigger to verify it's able to actuate the push button and spring back. To loosen the tolerance of the trigger, try using an x-acto knife to remove material from the pin hole.

Ensure the tolerance is loose enough for the trigger to spring back. It's no fun when the trigger box is enclosed and the trigger is stuck...

Assembling Trigger box

Fit the second half of the trigger box over the trigger and line up with the holes in the handle. Carefully press the two pieces place together, ensuring the wiring is fitted through the top opening. The halfs should hold the slide switch and push button in place.

Secure Handle to Trigger box

Insert a #4-40 Phillips screw into the handle to secure the part to the trigger box.

Assembled Trigger + Handle

Check point, almost there. Power on the circuit to verify components are fully operational. Proceede if everything's working.

Assembling Body

Place a half body piece onto the neopixel/laser mounted barrel. Line up the mounting holes and insert a #4-40 Phillips screw to secure the parts together. Ensure the orientation lines up with the trigger box and handle parts. Keep wires grouped and bundled through the opening in the trigger box. The body parts features similar opening in the bottom lined up with the trigger box.

Add Diffusers

Insert the various diffusers into the opening of the body parts. Press them into the openings (should have a tight fit).  Secure the parts together with adhesives.

Let the adhesives dry before proceeding.

Close Body

Place the second half of the body over the part and line up with mounting holes. Ensure the wires are fitted through the opening and not kinking or outside of the enclosure.

Secure Body Parts

Insert and fasten #4-40 Phillips machine screws into the various stand-offs in the body parts. Use screw nuts to keep the two halfs tightly secure together. 

Install Sights

Insert the faux sight ornaments to the body and barrel. They should snap into place with a tight fit. Use adhesives to secure them.

Install Battery

Insert the 500mAh Lithium Polymer battery through the back of the body. 

Mount Speaker

Position the mini metal speaker into the speaker cap. Use fun-tac or mold puty to secure the speaker to the part.

Install Speaker Mount to Body

Press the speaker cap into the back of the body to snap it into place. It should have a tight fit. Use fun-tac or mold puty to the edge of the cap to secure the parts.

Final Check Point

Run a last check on all the screws to ensure everything is nice and tight. Apply adhesives to the two sights (the one for the body and the other for the barrel). Allow the adhesives to dry. Power it on and try it out!

This guide was first published on Nov 04, 2014. It was last updated on Nov 04, 2014.
This page (Assembly) was last updated on Aug 07, 2020.