Hardware Setup

Use 4x M2.5 x 6mm long FF standoffs and 4x M2.5 x 6mm long screws to secure the PCB plate to the PyPortal. 

Install Standoffs

Insert M2.5 x 6mm screws through the top of the mounting tabs on PyPortal. Fasten M2.5 x 6mm long standoffs onto the threads of the screws.

Screen Cover

Orient the screen cover with the display on the PyPortal. Use the photo to reference the correct orientation.

Install Screen Cover

Fit the PyPortal display into the recess on the screen cover. Press the screen to fully seat into the screen cover.

Installed Screen Cover

The screen cover helps to keep the display attached to the PyPortal. The viewing area is exposed and does not obstruct display. This also hides the screens bezel.

Installing Plate and Speaker

The PyPortal is secured to the PCB plate using 4x M2.5 x 6mm screws. The mini oval speaker is press fitted onto the speaker holder on the PCB plate.

Connect Speaker

Plug in the molex pico connector from the speaker to the speaker port on the back of the PyPortal.

Install Speaker

Press fit the body of the speaker into the speaker holder in the center of the PCB plate. Reference the photo for best orientation. 

Secure PyPortal

Place the PCB plate to the back of the PyPortal with the mounting holes lined up with the standoffs.

Install Frame

Orient the frame with the mount tabs on the PCB plate. Line up the mounting holes in the frame with the mounting tabs on the PCB.

Secure Frame

Insert 4x M2.5 x 6mm screws into the side of the frame and through the mounting tabs on the PCB plate. Insert and fasten 4x M2.5 hex nuts onto threads of the screws and tighten.

Final Build

And now we're ready for some guitar tuning!

Going Further

The frame has adequate amount of space for a USB battery or other components.

This guide was first published on Jun 09, 2020. It was last updated on Jun 09, 2020.
This page (Assembly) was last updated on Sep 16, 2020.