PowerBoost Setup

We'll need four M2.5 x 8mm screws and nuts to secure the PowerBoost PCB to the bracket. Start by inserting the screws into the PowerBoosts mounting holes. Then, fasten nuts onto the threads of the screws like shown in the photo.

3d_printing_pboost-bracket-screws.jpg

3d_printing_pboost-screw-nut-install.jpg

3d_printing_pboost-screw-nut-installed.jpg

A screw tap can help create threads in mounting holes that are too tight.

Secure PowerBoost to Bracket

Orient the PowerBoost PCB so it's right side up with the bracket (the flat side) and line up the mounting holes. Insert the screw threads into the brackets mounting holes that are line up. Insert and fasten four additional M2.5 nuts onto the threads of the screws.

3d_printing_pboost-bracket-preinstall.jpg

3d_printing_pboost-bracket-screw-install.jpg

3d_printing_pboost-bracket-nuts.jpg

Use a pair of flush cutters to trim the screws flush with the nuts.

PyPortal Connections

Plug the JST connector from the PowerBoost into one of the ports on the PyPortal – The port closest to the tab is a good choice.  Plugin the pico blade connector from the mini oval speaker into the speaker port on the PyPortal. Get the 3D printed frame handy.

3d_printing_pboost-bracket-installed.jpg

3d_printing_pboost-bracket-pyportal-plug.jpg

3d_printing_bracket-frame-pyportal.jpg

Frame Install

Grab the toggle switch and remove the fasteners from the stem. Insert and panel mount the toggle switch into the hole on the side of the 3D printed frame. Place the PyPortal into the 3D printed frame with the cutouts lined up with the ports. Insert the PyPortal PCB at an angle so the mounting tabs line up with the mounting holes on the 3D printed fame. Place the 3D printed bracket over the PyPortal PCB with the mounting tabs lined up with the holes.

3d_printing_switch-mount.jpg

3d_printing_bracket-preinstall.jpg

3d_printing_bracket-install.jpg

Check the sides of the frame to line up the ports with the cutouts.

Secure Frame to PyPortal

Insert and fasten four M2.5 x 10mm screws through the mounting holes on the frame. These should go through the mounting holes of the PyPortal PCB. The screw should fully clear the mounting tab on the 3D printed frame. Repeat this process for the remaining mounting tabs. 

3d_printing_bracket-fasten.jpg

3d_printing_bracket-tab-screwd.jpg

3d_printing_frame-tab-screwd.jpg

Plugin Battery

Grab the JST connector from the 3.7v 1200mAh lipo battery and plug it into the port on the PowerBoost. The Battery can rest over the ESP32 modular inside the frame.

3d_printing_frame-front-screwd.jpg

3d_printing_battery-connect.jpg

Install Speaker

The back plate features a little holder for the speaker to snap fit into. Orient the speaker so the wiring can be fitted into the frame without being kinked. Press the speaker into the holder to fit it into place.

3d_printing_speaker-preinstall.jpg

3d_printing_speaker-installed.jpg

Remove the white paper backing from the speaker if you'd like to stick it to backing.

Snap Fit Backing

Orient the back plate with the features on the frame – the square cut out should be a good indication. Carefully fit the backing so the lips catch the nubs on the side of the framing. Firmly press the lips into the framing to snap fit everything shut. Press down on all the sides to fully shut it closed.

Snap Fit Top

Similar process for the face plate – orient the top so the cutaway is lines up properly with the display. Press fit the plate into the framing to close everything shut.

Power Test

Use the mini panel mounted toggle switch to power on/off the PowerBoost – This will feed power to the PyPortal as long as it's plugged into the PowerBoost.

Recharging Battery

The microUSB port on the PowerBoost is used for recharging the 3.7v 1200mAh lipo battery. It's got a charging rate of 1A, so it takes about an hour and a half for a full recharge. With the PowerBoost connected, the microUSB port from the PyPortal will still provide power.

Opening Case

I suggest using a pudger praying tool to open up the case. Wedge the flat piece in between the framing and either the front or back plate. Press on the sides of the framing to slightly flex it open.

Tripod Mount

There's a hole on the side of the frame that can be used for securing a tripod mount or adapter. If the mounting hole is too tight, use a 1/4-20 (imperial size) screw tap to create proper threading.

This guide was first published on Mar 06, 2019. It was last updated on Mar 06, 2019.
This page (Assembly) was last updated on Aug 01, 2020.