Mount the Strain Gauge

Insert two 45mm M4 screws with the long 3D printed stand-offs into the mounting holes on the left of the bottom lid.

Screw the 45mm screws into the bottom of the strain gauge.

Attach two 4mm M4 screws to the empty mounting holes with M4 nuts. This will help with balancing the case on a surface.

Attach two 4mm M4 screws with M4 nuts to the case lid's mounting holes on the left.

Insert two 20mm M4 screws with the short 3D printed stand-offs into the case lid's mounting holes on the right.

Screw the 20mm M4 screws with the stand-offs into the strain gauge.

The right side of the strain gauge will be attached to the top of the case and the left side of the strain gauge will be attached to the bottom of the case. This allows the NAU7802 to measure torque as described in this article.

Mount the Electronics

Mount the USB-C panel mount extension into the side of the case. Plug the extension into the QT Py's USB port.

Mount the two alphanumeric displays into the front of the case.

Close up the case with the bottom lid and you're ready to get weighing!

This guide was first published on Jul 20, 2022. It was last updated on 2022-07-20 12:50:34 -0400.

This page (Assembly) was last updated on Sep 25, 2022.

Text editor powered by tinymce.