Assembly

Making the battery fit

To fit the battey in between the screen and the Pi 2, we'll need to make room by bending the header pins on the PiTFT display. 

Use a pair of flat pliers to carefully bend each header pin down, so they're parted like in the photo.

Prepare battery

Wrap a layer of gaffers tape around the battery to proect it. This will also give it a nice cushion agaisnt any of the pins.

Battery Sandwich

Carefully mount the PiTFT on top of the Pi. Make sure to positon the battery wire on the opposite side of the USB ports.

Wire Power

Use two short jumper cables to easily conncet power and ground to the Pi. Power is GPIO2. Ground is GPIO6.

Route wires

Neatly nest each wire for the speaker, amp and PowerBoost between the screen and Pi.

Insert Pi and PiTFT

Place the Pi 2 and 3.5" PiTFT into the enclosure. The ports should line up with the cut outs on the enclosure. The mounting tabs on the display should line up with the standoffs in the enclosure.

Add Speaker

Insert the mini metal speaker into the enclosure. The speaker fits into the area with sound cutouts and a circular cavity. The speaker will have tight fit, so just press it down to snap it into place.

Measure each wire

With each wire nested, measure how long you'll need for all of the componets. Make sure to leave a little bit of slack, this will make it easy to open.

Mount Powerboost 1000C

Secure the Powerboost 1000c to the back cover with two #4-40 3/8 flat phillips machine screws.

PAM8302 amp

Mount the PAM8302 amp to the side of the enclosure using #4-40 screws. You can solder wires to each pin using a tweezer or solder before mounting.  

PowerBoost 1000C

Solder the PAM8302 amp pins to the PowerBoost 1000C according to the circuit diagram. Positive to 5V, negative to ground.

Pi Power

If the jumper cables are not long enough, use silicon wires to extend them to the Pi. Leave a bit of slack like before. 

Solder the jumper cables to the ground and postive pins on PowerBoost 1000C like shown in the circuit diagram.

Slide Switch

Mount the slide switch and then take measurements for the length of wires we'll need.

Solder wires to the slide switch and use heat shrink tubing to insulate the connections.

Route slide switch wires through the mounting clips on the enclosure before soldering to the PowerBoost 1000C

Solder these wires to the enable and ground pins on the Powerboost 1000C.

Almost there! Now we'll just need to route audio to the speaker.

Pi Audio Input

We can route audio from the headphone jack by directly soldering to the pins on the bottom of the Pi 2. Use a small amont of solder to tin each pin.

Audio wires

Nest the wiring along the side of the case to avoid covering up the USB ports.

Battery JST

Connect the 2000mAh lipo battery to the JST port on the PowerBoost 1000C. Turn on the slide switch to check power. 

Mount PiTFT

Use four #4-40 screws to mount the Pi and PiTFT to the case. You may need to bend the side of the case (with the port openings) to allow the Pi to fit into the case.

Back Cover

Lay the back cover over the enclosure and fasten four #2-56 screws to mount the back cover to the enclousre.

The USB ports are tucked inside the enclosure, so your USB dongles are nicely hidden and out of the away.

The mini chiclet keyboard is both adorable and wireless. It features a trackpad, but you can also use the Touch screen on the PiTFT.

So now you can monitor your printers and remotely kick off a printer or check up on your baby and make sure they’re OK.

You can even jam out for your favorite steam on soundcloud.

And if you’re looking to play some games, you can easily turn this into a Z Machine and play your favorite retro text adventure games!

Last updated on 2015-06-09 at 05.11.03 PM Published on 2015-06-09 at 05.14.14 PM