Install Potentiometer to Holder

Use a pair of pliers to remove the registration nub from the body of the potentiometer. Unfasten the hex nut and washer from the threaded shaft. 

Insert the shaft through the potentiometer holder. Reference the image for the correct placement and orientation.

Secure Potentiometer to Holder

Insert the washer and hex nut on to the threaded shaft.

Use a pair of pliers to tighten the hex nut onto the threaded shaft.

Double check the potentiometer is in the correct orientation.

Install Potentiometer Linkage

Insert the linkage to the shaft of the potentiometer.

Firmly press the linkage into the shaft.

If the fitting is too tight, use a filing tool to loosen up the tolerance.

Linkage Range of Motion

Rotate the linkage to test the range of motion.

The linkage should freely rotate and only stop when reaching the base of the holder.

Remove linkage from the shaft and adjust the placement if needed.

Install QT Py RP2040

The QTPy RP2040 is snap fitted into the QT Py Holder.

Install QT Py to Holder

Insert the QT Py into the holder at and angle with the back side of the PCB fitting under the clips.

Slightly flex the holder to fit the front side of the PCB under the clips.

Assembly Check Point

Take a moment to inspect the QT Py RP2040 and the potentiometer are properly installed.

Install Rubber Feet

Stick the 4x rubber bumper feet into the corners of the bottom plate.

Install Potentiometer Holder

Insert 2x M3 x 10mm screws through the holes in the bottom plate.

Place the potentiometer holder onto the bottom plate so the screws are fitted through the mounting holes.

Secure Potentiometer Holder

Use 2x M3 hex nuts to secure the potentiometer holder to the bottom plate.

Install QT Py RP2040 Holder

Insert 2x M3x10mm through the holes in the bottom plate.

Place the QT Py holder onto the bottom plate so the screws are fitted through the mounting tabs.

Secure QT Py Holder

Use 2x M3 hex nuts to secure the QT Py holder to the bottom plate.

Assembled Bottom Plate

Take a moment to tighten the screws for the QT Py and potentiometer holders.

Install Arm to Top Pedal

The arm is secured to the top pedal using M3 screws and hex nuts.

Insert 2x M3 x 10mm flat head screws to the top pedal.

Place the arm under the top pedal so the screws are fitted through the mounting holes.

Secure Arm to Top Pedal

Use 2x M3 nylon insert lock nuts to secure the arm to the top pedal.

Use plier to grab hold of the lock nuts to reliably fasten parts together.

Hardware for Hinge Plate

Use the following hardware to secure the hinge to the base frame.

  • 4x M3 x 10mm screws
  • 4x M3 hex nuts

Hinge Placement

Take a moment to orient the hinge with the base frame.

Use arrow to indicate the correct orientation of the hinge with the base frame.

Install Washer Sleeves

Insert the washer sleeves to the holes on the left and right sides of the top pedal.

With the washer sleeves installed, insert the middle washer to the sleeves.

Installed Middle Washer

Double check the middle washers are installed to the left and right sides.

Install Hinge to Top Pedal

Insert the hinge base plate onto the top pedal.

Adjust the washer sleeves and middle washers to allow the hinge base plate.

Install Hinge Screws

Insert 2x M3 x 16mm long screws to the left and right sides of the top pedal.

Install Washer Caps to Hinge

Insert the remaining washer caps to the long M3 screws.

Secure Lock Nuts to Hinge

Insert and fasten M3 nylon insert lock nuts to the M3 screws.

Use pliers to grab onto the lock nuts to reliably secure parts.

Assembled Top Pedal

Take a moment to check all of the hardware has been tightened.

Test Hinge Plate

Rotate the hinge plate and test the fitting. The rotational movement should ideally have a snug fit.

Install Hinge Plate Screws

Rotate the hinge plate and check the orientation is correct.

Insert 4x M3x10mm screws through the mounting holes.

Install Hinge to Base 

Orient the top pedal with the base framing.

Begin to install the hinge to the base frame by fitting the screws through the mounting holes.

 

Secure hinge plate to base frame

Use M3 hex nuts to secure the hinge plate to the base frame.

Test Pedal Hinge

Move the top pedal to test the hinge. The motion should behave like a see-saw.

Install Linkage to Arm

Begin to install the bottom plate to the base frame and orient the parts together.

Place the linkage from the potentiometer over the peg in the arm of the top pedal.

Install Bottom Plate

With the linkage and arm installed, begin to line up the mounting tabs from the bottom plate with the mounting holes on the base frame.

Secure Bottom Plate

Use M3x10mm and hex nuts to secure the bottom plate to the base frame.

Secure Bottom Plate (continued)

Install and fasten remaining hardware to the mounting tabs on the back side of the foot pedal.

Final Build

Test the motion of the foot pedal by moving the top pedal up and down.

Congratulations on your build!

This guide was first published on Apr 06, 2022. It was last updated on 2022-04-05 14:05:42 -0400.

This page (Assembly) was last updated on May 24, 2022.

Text editor powered by tinymce.