CAD Parts List

STL files for 3D printing are oriented to print "as-is" on FDM style machines. Parts are designed to 3D print without any support material. Original design source may be downloaded using the links below:

  • Top-Pedal.stl
  • Base-Frame.stl
  • Bottom-Plate.stl
  • QTPy-Holder.stl
  • Pot-Holder.stl
  • Pot-Linkage.stl
  • Hinge-Plate.stl
  • Pedal-Arm.stl
  • washer-cap.stl
  • washer-middle.stl
  • washer-sleeve.stl

Hinge Assembly

Sleeve washers are installed to the top pedal. Middle washers are fitted over the sleeve washers. The hinge plate is installed in between the sleeve washers. Long M3 screws are inserted through the sleeve washers. Washer caps are then installed. M3 nylon insert lock nuts are then added to secure parts.

Foot Pedal Assembly

The hinge plate is secured to the base frame with M3 screws and hex nuts. The QT Py snap fits into its holder. The potentiometer is secured its holder. The holders are secured to the bottom plate. The bottom plate is secured to the base frame with M3 screws and hex nuts.

Build Volume

The parts require a 3D printer with a minimum build volume.

  • 210mm (X) x 210mm (Y) x 100mm (Z)

Design Source Files

The project assembly was designed in Fusion 360. This can be downloaded in different formats like STEP, STL and more. Electronic components like Adafruit's board, displays, connectors and more can be downloaded from the Adafruit CAD parts GitHub Repo.

This guide was first published on Apr 06, 2022. It was last updated on 2022-04-05 14:05:42 -0400.

This page (3D Printing) was last updated on May 21, 2022.

Text editor powered by tinymce.