Install NeoPixel Strip to Holder

Insert the NeoPixel strip into the 3D printed ring holder.

Press the cable through the slit on the inside of the holder.

NeoPixel Holder

The NeoPixel strip is held in place with the cable going out through the center of the holder.

Hardware for PCB Mount

Use 4x 6mm long M-F hex standoffs for the PCB mount. 

Install Standoffs to PCB Mount

Use a M3 screw tap to create threads in the four built-in standoffs on the PCB mount.

Insert and fasten the standoffs into the built-in standoffs.

Reference the photo for correct orientation.

M3 Standoffs for PCB Mount

Double check the M3 standoffs have been properly installed to the built-in standoffs in the PCB mount.

Hardware for Feather

Use the following hardware to attach the Feather to the PCB mount.

  • 4x 10mm long M2.5 screws
  • 8x M2.5 hex nuts

Install Screws to Feather

Insert the M2.5 screws through the mounting holes on the Feather.

Fasten the M2.5 hex nuts onto the threads of the screws to secure them in place.

Install Feather to PCB mount

Orient the Feather with the USB-C port facing the correct direction.

Insert the threads of the screws through the mounting holes on the PCB mount.

Secure Feather to PCB Mount

Insert and fasten the M2.5 hex nuts to secure the Feather to the PCB mount.

Hardware for Amplifier

Use 2x M2.5 x 8mm long screws and 2x M2.5 hex nuts for securing the amplifier to the PCB mount.

Secure Amplifier to PCB mount

Place the amplifier over the mounting holes.

Insert and fasten M2.5 screws through the mounting holes.

Use the M2.5 hex nuts to secure the amplifier to the PCB mount.

Assembled PCB mount

Double check the PCB mount has been properly assembled.

Hardware for RFID board

Use 4x M3 x 4mm long screws to secure the RFID board to the PCB mount.

Install RFID board to PCB mount

Orient the RFID board with the PCB mount and place it over standoffs with the mounting holes lined up.

Secure RFID to PCB mount

Insert and fasten the M3 screws to secure the RFID board to the PCB mount.

Connect Cable to RFID board

Plug in the 2-pin cable from the Feather to the 2-pin JST port on the RFID board.

Hardware for RFID module 

Use 4x M3x6mm metal screws to secure the RFID module to the back cover.

Secure Standoffs to Cover

Insert and fasten the M3 screws to the back cover to secure the two 3D printed standoffs.

Secure RFID module to Standoffs

Place the RFID module over the standoffs and line up the mounting holes.

Insert and fasten two M3 x 6mm long metal screws to secure the RFID module.

Secured RFID Module

Double check the RFID module is properly secured to the back cover.

Attach Pole and Cover

Use two M3 x 6mm metal screws to secure the 3D printed pole to the case top cover.

Secure Pole to Case

Use two M3 x 10mm long metal screws to secure the 3D printed hole to the case.

Line up the pole's mounting tabs with the mounting holes on the case.

Press fit the pole into the cavity on the case.  

Secure Case to Pole

Insert and fasten the two M3 x 10mm long metal screws through the mounting holes in the case.

Insert and fasten the two M3 hex nuts to secure the case to the pole.

Assembled Case and Pole

Take a moment to check the three parts are properly secured together.

Mickey Face Plate

Get the various pieces ready to install together to make the Mickey face plate.

Assemble Face Plate

Press fit the various pieces together to assemble the Mickey face plate.

Install Face Plate

The Mickey face plate is press fitted into the case.

Press the edges of face plate into the recess of the case so it's flush with the top surface.

Install Speaker 

Peel off the protective backing from the front of the speaker to reveal the sticky adhesive.

Place the speaker over the three holes on the face plate.

Press the speaker onto the surface of the face plate to secure it in place.

Install NeoPixel Holder

Get the NeoPixel holder ready to install into the case.

Begin installing the holder into the case.

Secured NeoPixel Holder

Press the NeoPixel holder into the case until it sits flush.

Insert and thread the various cables through the pole and out through the other end.

Installing RFID module

Insert the ribbon cable from the RFID module through the pole and out the other end.

Install Back Cover

Orient the back cover with the case.

Press fit the back cover into the case. 

Assembled Case

Double check the back cover is secured to the case.

Install Base Frame

The base frame is press fitted onto the pole cover.

Orient the base frame with the case so the side with the cut outs are facing the up with the case cover.

Connect RFID Cable

Plug in the ribbon cable from the RFID module to the Wiz Kit dev board.

Connect NeoPixel to Feather

Plug in the 3-pin JST cable from the NeoPixel strip to the accompanying cable on the Feather.

Speaker Wire Connect

Insert the two wires from the speaker to the screw block terminal on the amplifier.

Use a screw driver to secure the speaker wires.

Hardware for Base Bottom Cover

Use 4x M3 x 10mm long metal screws to secure the PCB mount to the base bottom cover.

Installing PCB mount

Orient the PCB mount with the base bottom cover so the mounting holes are lined up with the standoffs.

Secure PCB mount

Insert and fasten the M3 screws to secure the PCB mount to the base bottom cover.

PCB mount

Double check the PCB mount is properly secured to the base bottom cover.

Install Base Bottom Cover

Carefully fit the excess wiring into the pole and base frame.

Secured Base Bottom Cover

Press fit the base bottom cover into the base frame.

The USB port and DC jack should be oriented with the cutouts in the base frame.

Final Build

Congratulations on your build!

This guide was first published on Nov 01, 2022. It was last updated on Apr 12, 2024.

This page (Assembly) was last updated on Mar 08, 2024.

Text editor powered by tinymce.