Placing Hardware

Finally the end of this project approaches. First build the supports for the LED display. The nylon standoffs from the parts list need to be screwed together, one male-female standoff is screwed into one female-female standoff, to make a longer female-female standoff. Each one of these is attached to the base plate with an M6 screw, using one of the four large holes that surround the electronics package.


In the picture, the seam where the two standoffs were screwed together is visible. Attach them slightly loosely to the base plate at this point, as things may have to shift when the matrix display is installed.

The control panels are attached with more attractive 80mmx12mm stainless steel acrylic standoffs. These are attached to the base plate with a #6 (not an M6) screw, and a #6 washer and nut. The screw is inserted down the hollow tube of the standoff, and put through the base plate. The nut and washer are attached from below.


I don't have a specific source for these standoffs, as finding stainless steel standoffs this long is often some type of special order. Make sure they are 80mm or longer, as  the joysticks just about hit bottom.

The bitter end...

Finally, install the cape onto the BeagleBone Black. Position the control panels over the aluminum standoffs, Player 1 on the side with the ethernet jack. Screw the aluminum caps down to secure the panels, and tighten the nuts on the bottom of the base plate.

Attach the data cable to the cape, red wire towards the top of the connector, and set the display panel on top of the nylon standoffs. Attach it with M6 screws, and tighten the screws down on the bottom as well.

The very last step

Install rubber feet on the bottom of the base plate. Because some of the screws hang down a lot, the feet that are in the parts list are 0.52" high.

Power up, and enjoy!

Last updated on 2015-05-04 at 04.27.37 PM Published on 2015-05-04 at 04.05.58 PM