Hardware for Perma-Proto Mounting Plate

Use the following hardware for the Perma-Proto Mounting Plate.

  • 4x M3 x 10mm standoffs
  • 4x M3 x 6mm standoffs
  • 8x M3 x 6mm screws
  • 4x M3 x 4mm screws

Install Hardware

Secure the M3 x 6mm long standoffs to the outer mounting holes.

Then, secure the longer M3 x 10mm standoffs to the inner mounting holes on the other side of the plate.

Install Top Coupler

Install the top coupler to the top mount and line up the mounting holes.

Do not secure the top coupler just yet, it will be removed later in the assembly and reinstalled.

Install Cable from Button

Begin installing the cable from the button through the center hole of the top mounting plate.

Thread the cable through the center and pull it out through the center hole of the bottom mounting plate.

Ensure the cable is going through the top coupler and the top mounting plate.

Connect Button to Perma-Proto

Plug in the cable from the button to the matching cable on the Perma-Proto.

Install Bottom Coupler

Begin installing the bottom coupler by inserting the circuit through the center of the part.

The bottom coupler should be oriented like shown in the photo.

Place the bottom coupler over the bottom mounting plate and line up the mounting holes.

The top coupler can be remove at this point to help with the assembly.

Install Casing

Begin installing the case by inserting the circuit through the center of the part.

The case should be oriented like shown in the photo.

The mounting tabs should line up with the mounting holes. 

Secure Case

Insert and fasten M3 x 10mm long screws through the top of the bottom mounting plate.

The screws should fasten through the bottom mounting plate, bottom couple and the case.

Repeat process for the remaining mounting holes.

Install Film Plastic Sheet

Begin wrapping the plastic film around the groove in the bottom mounting plate.

Wrap Sheet Closed

The sheet of plastic film should wrap around the inset wall of the top mounting plate.

Use a piece of transparent tape to keep the film from unwrapping. 

Install Battery Clip

Remove the two screws from the bottom mounting plate.

Reinstall the cable from the button along with the top coupler and top cover.

Insert the battery clip through the center of the bottom mounting plate.

Adjust the anode and button wires so they're fitted through the openings on the side of the clip.

Reinstall the two screws to secure the clip to the bottom mounting plate and the two 3D printed stand offs.

Slide the cylindrical battery through the center of the battery clip. 

Install Top Coupler

Fit the top coupler through the top mounting plate and the sheet of plastic film.

Secure Top Coupler

Insert and fasten M3 x 8mm long screws through the mounting tabs to secure the top coupler to the top mounting plate.

 

Install Top Cover

Begin placing the top cover over the top coupler and pull the cable from the button from the bottom to avoid pinching.

Twist the top cover clockwise secure it to the top coupler. 

Hold onto the top coupler while screwing on the top cover.

Final Circuit Test

Run through a last circuit test to ensure all of the connections are still working properly.

Secure Perma-Proto

Place the Perma-Proto PCB over the standoffs on the mounting plate with the mounting holes lined up.

Use M3x 6mm long screws to screw the Perma-Proto to the mounting plate.

Cable Adjust

Take a moment to adjust any of the wires or cables to better fit with the Perma-Proto mounting plate.

Secure Mount to Bottom

Place the Perma-Proto mounting plate into the bottom cover with the mounting holes lined up. 

Use four M3x 4mm long screws to secure the perma-Proto mounting plate to the bottom cover.

Install Bottom Cover

Fit the bottom cover into the case and line up the QT PY's USB port with the opening on the side.

 

Secure Bottom Cover

Use 4x M3x4mm long screws to secure the bottom cover to the case.

Final Build

Take a moment check all of the screws have been fully tightened.

Congratulations on your build!

This guide was first published on Oct 05, 2022. It was last updated on Jul 18, 2024.

This page (Assembly) was last updated on Mar 08, 2024.

Text editor powered by tinymce.