Install Corner Brackets

Corner brackets are secured to the four corners on the RGB matrix display. These brackets are secured to the mounting holes. They also fit a sheet of black LED acrylic.

Insert Hex Nuts

Grab two of the four corner brackets and insert M3 hex nuts into the recesses. The two corner brackets are used to secure the button mount to the side of the display. Choose which side you'd like to have the button mounted.

Fitting Corner Brackets

Place the brackets over the corners and orient them so the mounting holes are properly lined up. The side of display should have the brackets with visible mounting holes. These holes are used for securing the button mounting plate.

Optional: Insert the sheet of Black LED Acrylic by sliding into the corner brackets.

Installing Feet

Place the foot over the corner brackets and line up the mounting holes. Reference the photo for correct placement.

Secure Feet

Use two M3 x 10mm long screw to secure the feet to the corner brackets. The screws will also fasten into the threaded inserts that are on the display.

Installed Feet

Repeat this process for the second foot.

Button Wiring

A short 2-wire JST cable is soldered to the arcade button. This is connected to the JST cable that is soldered to the D4 pin on the FeatherWing.

Install Button Mounting Plate

Place the button mounting plate over the corner brackets with the hex nuts you installed earlier. Line up the mounting holes.

Secure Button Mounting Plate

Insert and fasten two M3 x 6mm long machine screws through the mounting holes. Reference the photo for best placement.

Panel Mount Arcade Button

Insert the arcade button to the button mounting plate. Make sure the button is facing in the correct orientation.

Secure Arcade Button

Use the screw-on sleeve to secure the arcade button to the button mounting plate.

Install Hoop Brackets to Feet

Place the two hoop brackets onto the feet. Line up the mounting holes. Reference the photo for correct placement and orientation.

Secure Hoop Brackets

Insert and fasten an M3 x 10mm long screw through the mounting holes on the hoop brackets.

Secured Brackets

Use an M3 hex nut to secure the screws. Insert the M3 hex nut into the recess on the back of the foot.

Second Hoop Bracket

Repeat this process for the other foot.

Install Hoop

Place the mounting tabs from the hoop into the two brackets on the feet. The brackets feature walls for press fitting the mounting tabs. The mounting holes should be lined up properly.

Secure Hoop

Insert and fasten M3 x 10mm long screws. 

Secured Hoop

The mounting tabs on the hoop feature recesses for fitting M3 hex nuts. Insert the hex nuts to secure the M3 screws.

Installing Feather & FeatherWing

Get the PCBs ready to fit onto the back of the RGB matrix display.

Installed Feather & FeatherWing

The Feather M4 express is fitted on top of the RGB matrix FeatherWing. The FeatherWing is press fitted on top of the 2x8 IDC header on-board the display. Make sure it is placed on the correct header. Use the arrows to reference the input socket.

STEMMA Speaker

The Stemma speaker is secured to the speaker mount using 4x M2.5 x 10mm long machine screws.

Mount Stemma Speaker

Place the Stemma speaker over the built-in stand-offs on the speaker mount. Insert M2.5 screws and use hex nuts to secure the PCB to the mount.

Secure Speaker Mount

Place the speaker mount over the mounting holes in the middle on the back of the display. Line up the mounting holes and insert two M3 x 6mm long screws to secure the speaker mount to the display. Reference the photo for best orientation.

Plug In Connections

Carefully make connections by plugging in JST cables to their respective counter-parts. Take your take and make sure the connections are correct.

Final Build

And there we have it! The build is ready for testing. We suggest using mounting tack to temporarily secure the feet to a table top or work surface. The feet feature various mounting holes for securing to a frame or table top with hardware screws. 

Take caution and be careful during gameplay. You are throwing a ball at a display!
This guide was first published on Jul 16, 2020. It was last updated on Jul 16, 2020.
This page (Matrix Assembly) was last updated on Oct 06, 2020.