Hardware for Bracket Set A

The following hardware is used to assemble the Bracket A set.

  • 8x M3 x 10mm long screws
  • 8x M3 hex nuts

Joining Brackets A

The bracket set A will be joined together using an M3 x 10mm long screw and hex nut.

Start by joining two of the brackets A.

Installing Hex Nuts for Bracket A

Place an M3 hex nut over the tab with the hexagon shaped cavity. Insert an M3 screw through the other side of the tab and begin to fasten the screw. The M3 screw will force the M3 hex nut to be pressed into the cavity.

Remove the M3 screw when the hex nut is fully seated into the cavity.

Joined Bracket A

Insert the M3 screw through the tab on the other bracket and begin to fasten the two brackets together.

Repeat this process to create four sets of bracket A.

Assembled Bracket A Set

Join the four sets of bracket A using the remaining M3 x 10mm long screws.

Slats A & B

Get slats A and B ready to install onto the bracket B.

Joining Slats A & B

Slats A & B feature tabs that will be inserted into the finger joints of bracket B.

The tabs of slats A & B will overlap and press fitted into bracket B's finger joint.

An M3 x 10mm screw will be used to secure the slats to the bracket.

Slats A&B with Bracket B 

Press fit the tabs from slat A & B into one of the finger joints on bracket B.

Adjust the tabs so the mounting holes are all lined up for the M3 x 10mm long screw.

Secure Slats A&B to Bracket B

Insert and fasten an M3 x 10mm long screw through the finger joint of bracket B.

Joined Slats A&B with Bracket B

Take a moment to inspect slats A and B have been properly secured to the finger joint of bracket B.

Assembled Bracket B with Slats A&B

Repeat the assembly process and proceed to secure the remaining slats to bracket B.

Joining Slats A to Bracket A

Bring bracket set A and slats A&B together.

Insert Slats A to Bracket A

Begin inserting the ends of slat A to the square peg holes of  bracket set A.

Press fit slats A into the square holes of bracket A.

Assembled Bracket A with Slats A

Take a moment to review the assembly.

Join Slats B&C to Bracket C

Place bracket c over the mounting tabs of slats B with the mounting tabs fitted into the finger joints.

Grab one slat C and begin inserting the mounting tab into the finger joints of bracket C.

Fasten Slats B&C to Bracket C

Insert and fasten an M3 x 10mm long screw through the finger joint of bracket c to secure slats B and C.

Assembled Bracket C with Slats B&C

Repeat the assembly process and proceed to secure slats B&C to bracket C.

Install Top Bracket to Slats C

Place the top bracket over the tips of slats C. Press fit the tips into the slots of the top bracket. The edges are angled to prevent the tips from separating.

Zip Ties for NeoPixel Strips

Self-locking nylon zip ties will be used to secure the NeoPixel strips to the slats of the tree assembly.

A minimum of three zip ties are used to secure a NeoPixel strip.

Secure NeoPixel Strip to Slats

Place a NeoPixel strip over one of the slats with the JST cable facing towards bracket A.

Use the zip ties to secure the NeoPixel strip to the slats.

Do not over tighten the zip ties. The zip ties should be able to slide along the strip to allow repositioning.

Trim Zip Ties

Remove the access zip ties using flush diagonal cutters.

Installed Zip Ties

Adjust the zip ties so they are not blocking the NeoPixel LEDs.

Proceed to repeat the assembly process and secure the remaining NeoPixel strips to the slats.

Secured NeoPixel Strips

Take a moment to inspect the NeoPixel strips are properly secured to the slats. 

Hardware for Perma-Proto Case

Use the following hardware to secure the Perma-Proto board to the 3D printed case.

  • 4x M3 x 10mm long screws
  • 4x M3 hex nuts

Secure Perma-Proto

Place the Perma-Proto board onto the case with the mounting holes lined up.

Insert the M3 screws through the bottom of the case and secure the board using the hex nuts.

Install Perma-Proto Cover

Insert the various cables from the Perma-Proto through the opening in the center of the top cover.

Press the top cover onto the case to snap fit them together.

Assembled Perma-Proto Case

Take a moment to inspect the Perma-Proto board has been properly secured to the case.

Hardware for Scorpio Case

Use the following hardware to secure the Feather RP2040 Scorpio to the 3D printed case.

  • 2x M2.5 x 10mm long screws
  • 2x M2.5 hex nuts

Install JST cable

Insert the JST plug from the Feather RP2040 Scorpio through the center slot of the 3D printed case.

Install Feather to Case

Place the Feather RP2040 Scorpio into the case with the mounting holes lined up.

Insert 2x M2.5 x 10mm long screws through the holes on the  bottom of the case.

Secure Feather to Case

Use 2x M2.5 hex nuts to secure the Feather RP2040 Scorpio to the case.

Install Feather Scorpio Cover

Get the top cover ready to install onto the 3D printed case for the Feather RP2040 Scorpio board.

Orient the top cover with the Feather RP2040 Scorpio so the slots are lined up correctly with the pins on the board.

Place the top cover over the case and press down to snap fit them together.

Assembled Cases

Get the cases for the Perma-Proto and Feather RP2040 Scorpio and get them ready to connect together.

Connect IDC Cable

Plug the IDC ribbon cable into the 2x8 header of the Feather RP2040 Scorpio with the notch facing up.

The wire with the white marking should be connecting to NeoPixel #0. 

Connect 2-pin JST Cable

Plug in the 2-pin JST cable from the Feather RP2040 to the 2-in JST cable on the Perma-Proto board.

Feather & Perma-Proto Connected

Take a moment to inspect the cables from the Feather RP2040 and Perma-Proto board have been properly connected.

Connect NeoPixels

Get the two cases ready to connect to the NeoPixel strips.

Connect NeoPixel #0

Locate the 3-pin JST cable that is connected to NeoPixel #0 and plug it into one of the NeoPixel strips.

Connected NeoPixels

Proceed to connect the NeoPixel strips to the cables on the Perma-Proto consecutively.

Connected Holiday Tree

Take a moment to inspect the NeoPixel strips have been properly connected to the cables on the Perma-Proto.

USB Power

Plug in a USB-C cable to a 5V 1A power supply to power on the Feather RP2040 Scorpio. The NeoPixel strips should power on and begin animating.

NeoPixel Animations

Take a moment to inspect the NeoPixel strips are animating correctly.

Final Build

Congratulations on building your holiday tree with the Feather RP2040 Scorpio!

This guide was first published on Jan 31, 2023. It was last updated on Apr 19, 2024.

This page (Assembly) was last updated on Mar 08, 2024.

Text editor powered by tinymce.