Parts List

STL files for 3D printing are oriented to print "as-is" on FDM style machines. Parts are designed to 3D print without any support material. Original design source may be downloaded using the links below.

File names

  • face-plate.stl
  • face-frame.stl
  • front-frame.stl
  • back-frame.stl
  • back-cover.stl
  • base-box.stl
  • base-cover.stl
  • eye-ring.stl

CAD Assembly

The HalloWing M4 is secured to the face plate. The face plate is secured to the frame with M3 screws. A piece of black LED acrylic snap fits onto the face plate. The back frame attaches to the frame. The back cover snap fits onto the back frame. The base is secured to the front and back frames with M3 screws and hex nuts. The bottom cover snap fits onto the base.

Attach Frames

The face-frame.stl part to the front-frame.stl part. These two are attached together using either super glue adhesive or strong double-sided tape. The mating surfaces should be the side that was on the printer build plate.

Assembled Frame

The frame was split into two pieces to avoid 3D printed support material. The mounting holes are M3 sized. These can be optionally threaded with an M3 screw tap.

This guide was first published on Oct 19, 2020. It was last updated on Oct 19, 2020.

This page (3D Printing) was last updated on Nov 06, 2020.