Lens Holder

Lens Holder

You'll need the following hardware to install the lens holder. These are sourced from the M2.5 nylon standoff kit.

  • 4x M2.5 x 8mm female to female standoffs
  • 4x M2.5 x 4mm screws

Install Standoffs

Insert the M2.5 screw into one of the mounting tabs. While holding in place, fasten a standoff onto the thread of the screw.

Lens Holder

We'll need 2x M2.5 x 4mm screws to secure the lens holder to the PCB. Notice the orientation of the mounting tabs and the mounting holes on the HalloWing M4.

Installing Lens Holder

Place the plastic lens over the display. Lay the lens holder over the lens with the standoffs facing down. Line up the standoffs with the mounting holes on the HalloWing M4 PCB.

Installed Screws

Notice we only have two screws installed. If screws are installed in the bottom holes, the PCB won't sit flush with the mount. Two screws are sufficient for keeping the lens secured in place.

Installed Lens Holder

Fasten the screws tightly.

Flush Lens

8mm tall standoffs have just the right height for the lens holder. 

This guide was first published on Oct 14, 2019. It was last updated on Oct 14, 2019.
This page (Lens Holder) was last updated on May 25, 2020.