Back Cover and Fan

Place the fan grill over the back cover and line up the mounting holes. The Noctua fan is placed over the grill with the cable lined up with the wire cutout.

Secure Fan to Back Cover

Insert M4 screws through the mounting holes while fastening hex nuts. Repeat for the other screws.

  • 4x M4 x 10mm
  • 4x M4 Hex nuts

Secured Fan

Double check all of screws are tightly fastened.

Sensor Mount Hardware

Use the following hardware to secure the sensor to the bracket. Insert M2.5 screws through the four inner holes and fasten hex on the other side of the bracket.

  • M2.5 x 10mm screws
  • 8x M2.5 hex nuts

Secured Sensor

Place the SPG30 sensor over the screws and fit through the mounting holes. Insert and fasten hex nuts to secure the PCB to the screws.

Mini Fan Hardware

Use the following hardware to secure the mini fan to the sensor bracket. Insert the M2.5 6mm long screws through the outer holes on the sensor bracket and fasten the M2.5 standoffs.

  • 4x M2.5 FF Standoffs – 12mm
  • 4x M2.5 screws – 6mm
  • 4x M2.5 screws – 12mm

Connect STEMMA Cable

Plug in the 200mm long STEMMA QT cable to the SGP30 sensor.

Mini Fan Cover Install

Fit the mini fan into the fan cover with the fan blades facing down. Orient the mini fan so the cable is fitted through the wire cutout. Place the fan cover over the sensor bracket with the cables matching in orientation.

Secure Mini Fan to Sensor Bracket

Line up the mounting holes and insert the longer M2.5 screws. Fasten the four screws tightly to secure the fan and cover to the sensor bracket.

Secure PCB Mount to Frame

Use two M3 x 8mm long screws and hex nuts to secure the PCB mount to the side of the frame.

Secured PCB Mount

Double check the orientation of the PCB mount and the frame. Use the cut out to line up the parts.

Install Frame to Back Cover

Place the frame over the back cover with the walls snap fitting into the channels. Fit the fan's cable through the wire cutout in the back cover.

Install Carbon Filter

Press fit the carbon filter into recess the back of the cover. The filter cover is snap fitted over the filter to keep it secured and away from the fan blades.

Secure Sensor Bracket to Front Cover

Use the following hardware to attach the sensor bracket to the front cover.

  • 4x M3 x 8mm screws
  • 4x M3 hex nuts

Installing Sensor Bracket

Hex nuts are placed into the recesses on the back of the cover. Place the sensor bracket over the front cover and line up the mounting tabs. Insert and fasten the M3 screws to secure the sensor bracket to the front cover.

Sensor and Mini Fan Assembled

Double check the screws are tightly fastened and secured.

Install Front Cover to Frame

The front cover can now be snap fitted over the frame.

EMC2101 Hardware

Use the following hardware to secure the fan controller to the PCB mount. Insert the M2.5 screws through the two mounting holes on the PCB mount. Fasten hex nuts over the screws to secure them to the mount.

  • 2x M2.5 x 10mm screws
  • 4x M2.5 hex nuts

Secure EMC2101 to PCB Mount

The fan controller is fitted onto the PCB mount and secured with hex nuts.

Connect JST Cables to FunHouse

Plug in the JST cable from the mini fan to the A0 port on the FunHouse. Then connect the JST cable from the Noctua fan to the A1 port.

Connect STEMMA to FunHouse

Connect the 200mm STEMMA QT cable to the EMC2101 board. Connect the 100mm STEMMA QT cable to the available connector on the EMC2101. Then, connect the other end to the I2C port on the FunHouse. Double check the daisy chain order is correct.

Secure FunHouse to PCB Mount

Place the FunHouse over the PCB mount and line up the mounting holes. Insert and fasten 4x M3 x 6mm screws to secure the PCB.

Secured FunHouse

Adjust the cables and double check the wires are no being pinched or kinking. 

Final Build

Congratulations on your build! Use a USB type C cable and a 5V power supply to power on the FunHouse. Don't forget to check the on/off switch.

This guide was first published on Jun 09, 2021. It was last updated on 2021-06-09 16:42:21 -0400.

This page (Assembly) was last updated on Sep 15, 2021.

Text editor powered by tinymce.