Preparing The iPad Back Panel

This part of the guide is written specific to the iPad 2 Back Panel!

Okay, onto the iPad 2 Back Panel preparations. First, make sure that you've removed all of the electronics, and core pieces from your iPad. You want a clean, empty back panel, and a clean front glass/digitizer.

The Retina Display will clash with the Back Panel in the two corners that are on the same side as the rear facing camera. The corner that is closer to the rear facing camera will have to have some of the aluminum removed. Grab your Dremel, and cut along the orange line I have marked in this photo.

For the corner on the same side, but closer to the dock connector, a small section must be ground down. You should not cut this piece competely off, as it will be good to have support underneath the Retina Display's mounting bracket. You should shave a millimeter or two down. The area is marked with orange marker here.

Next, place the screen into the back panel, and observe where the ribbon cable will need to exit the case. You will need to make a cut with your Dremel to pass this cable through the case, and out to the Qualia board.

Once the cut is made, verify that your ribbon fits well, and is not flexed. (Ignore that second cut below the main one. It's not necessary.)

The Retina Display ribbon cable is delicate. It can easily be torn or damaged, so take care when handling it.

Using the ribbon as your guide, place your Qualia bareboard where you should mount it on the back of the iPad back panel. The ribbon should not flex or bend in a strange way. Try to align it so that it goes straight into the Qualia.

Now, use your fine tipped marker to mark where the mounting holes line up. Another method is to place the board on an 8x11 sheet of paper, and create a drilling stencil. Then, hold the back panel up to the head of your lamp, and mark where you need to drill the holes for the lamp mount. The ideal place for the lamp is not dead center, but slightly offset towards the side with the rear facing camera.

If you're happy with how the marks look, go ahead and drill 'em! The two large holes are #3 Metric, and the smaller ones are for the #2. Be careful not to overdrill the holes.

Now, take a strip of thick tape, and completely cover the bottom of the Qualia. This is to prevent it from shorting out on the aluminum of the back panel. You can poke some small holes in the tape so that the screws will go through it easily.

Okay, you're ready to attach the Qualia! Put a 2x8mm screw through each of the holes for the Qualia in the back panel, with the heads on the inside of the iPad. Place a #2 plastic washer on each of the machine screws. Now, drop the Qualia board onto the screws, and secure it with the #2 metric hex nuts.

Place a #3 washer on each 3x12mm machine screw. Then, thread those through the iPad back panel, with the heads on the inside of the case (same as before). Place your back panel onto the lamp head, and thread the screws through the bracket. place your #3 crush washers onto the screws, then another set of #3 plastic washers, and finally cap them with the #3 metric hex nuts. Tighten it up, and it's mounted!

Last updated on 2015-05-04 at 04.27.07 PM Published on 2014-11-25 at 12.51.46 PM