Install PG-7 Cable Gland

Fit the PG-7 size cable gland into the 3d printed PG7-plug.stl part. Fit the cable gland into the  hole on the side of the case. It should have a tight fitting. Optionally use hot glue to seal the hole.

Installing USB Extension Cable

Cut the USB Micro B end off the USB extension cable, leaving the Type A connector in-tacked. Insert and thread the USB wires through the PG7 size cable gland.

Micro USB connector Wired

Solder the wires from the USB cable to the micro USB B connector from earlier. Use pieces of heat shrink tubing to insulate exposed wires.

Hardware for Case Mounting Plate

Use the following hardware to secure the mounting plate to the case.

  • 4x M3 hex nuts
  • 4x M3 x 20mm M-F standoffs
  • 4x M3 x 8mm flat head machine screws

Install Standoffs to Silo Case

Insert and place the M3 hex nuts into the recesses inside the case. While holding hex nuts in place, insert and fasten the M3 standoffs. Repeat process for all four standoffs.

Install Mounting Plate

Place the mounting plate over the standoffs and line up the mounting holes. Insert and fasten 4x M3 x 8mm flat head machine screws to secure the mounting plate.

Hardware for FeatherWing Doubler

Use the following hardware for the FeatherWing Doubler.

  • 8x M2.5 x 6mm button head machine screws
  • 4x M2.5 x 6mm FF standoffs

FeatherWing Hardware Installed

Secure the M2.5 screws and standoffs to the corner mounting holes on the FeatherWing Doubler. Use the screws to secure the standoffs.

Install PCB Mount to FeatherWing Doubler

Place the PCB mount over the standoffs and line up the mounting holes. Use the M2.5 screws to secure the PCB mount to the FeatherWing Doubler.

Install and Secure PMSA003i

Use 2x M3 x 6mm long button head machine screws to secure the PMSA003i to the bottom cover. Fit the PMSA003i into the bottom cover and line up the holes. Fit the 3D printed bracket over the PMSA003i and secure using the 2x M3 screws.

Secure and Install BME680

Use 2x M2.5 x 6mm flat head machine screws to secure the BME680 to the bottom cover. Use the photo to reference correct placement and orientation.

BME680 + PMSA003i Connect STEMMA

Use the STEMMA cable to connect the BME680 to the PMSA003i.

Install & Secure BME280

Use 2x M2.5 x 6mm flat head machine screws to secure the BME280 to the bottom cover. Use the photo to reference correct placement and orientation.

Install PMS5003

The PMS5003 press fits into the holder that's built into the bottom cover. Use the holes in the bottom to correctly line up the PMS5003.

BME280 + PMS5003 Connect

Connect the included cable to the PMS5003 and the breakout adapter. The breakout can optionally be secured to the bottom of the PCB mount.

Install & Secure PCB Mount

Fit the PCB mount through the bottom of the case and pull it out from the top. Plug in the AirLift FeatherWing and Feather M4 to the Doubler. Plug in the micro USB cable to the Feather M4.

Use 2x M3 x 6mm button head machine screws to secure the PCB mount to the tabs inside the case. Reference photo for best placement and orientation.

Install & Secure Bottom Cover

Fit any excess wiring into the case. Fit the bottom cover into the case and line up the mounting holes. Press fit the bottom cover into the case.

Use 2x M3 x 6mm thumb screws to secure the bottom cover to the case.

Install Top Roof

Fit the roof piece over the top of the case. Line up the threads and begin to screw the top cover . Unscrew the top cover to remove it.

Final Build

Hurray! The build is complete. Start to plan where this thing is going to be mounted. Depending on your application, you my need to create your own method of mounting.

Wall Mount

Find a good spot to secure the mounting plate. Outside our entrance was a key lockbox that we repurposed for the screw holes. Use M5 (sheet metal or wood) screws to secure the mounting plate. Optionally use double-sided foam tape, hotglue, 3M adhesive or the like. 

To power the Feather, plug in the USB cable to a 5V wall adapter.

This guide was first published on Nov 06, 2020. It was last updated on Nov 06, 2020.

This page (Assembly) was last updated on Sep 21, 2021.

Text editor powered by tinymce.