You can print the floppy case in any color you like, but printing it in beige gives it a retro look. And a grey or silver works well for the window and hub.

CAD Parts List

STL files for 3D printing are oriented to print "as-is" on FDM style machines. Parts are designed to 3D print with PLA filament. Original design source may be downloaded using the links below.

  • Front Cover.stl
  • Back Door.stl
  • Front Door.stl
  • Disk.stl
  • Back Cover.stl
Enclosure designed by Noe Ruiz.

Build Volume

The parts require a 3D printer with a minimum build volume.

  • 95mm (X) x 102mm (Y) x 14mm (Z)

CURA Slicer Settings

The Front Cover part requires support material in order to properly 3D print. Use the following settings for best results.

  • Support Density: 15%
  • Support Z Distance: 0.21mm
  • Enable Support Interface: Yes
  • Support Interface Thickness: 0.4mm
  • Support Interface Density: 75%

Support Blockers in CURA

Use support blockers to reduce the amount of material needed. Apply support blockers to the arrow and two mounting holes of the Front Cover. 

Layer Line Direction

Rotate the Front Cover at 45 degrees to create parallel lines in the supported areas. This will help to create better quality surfaces. Use the Preview tab in CURA slicer to see how the layers will be laid down. Goto layer #9 to see the direction of the lines in the supported areas.

CAD Assembly

The PyPortal is secured to the Front Cover using two sets of machine screws. The bottom standoffs require 2x M2.5 x 10mm screws and nuts. The top standoffs require 2x M3 x 6mm screws. The Front and Back Cover snap fit together.

The Door assembly snap fits onto the top section of the Front and Back covers. The Front and Back Door parts are glued together using adhesives. The disk hub may snap fit into the center hole of the Back Cover or it might need a bit of adhesive also, depending on the print. 

Hardware for PyPortal

Use the following hardware for securing the PyPortal to the case.

  • 2x M2.5 x 10mm long screws
  • 2x M2.5 hex nuts
  • 2x M3 x 6mm long screws

Install Disk to Back Cover

Position the disk part over the center hole of the back cover. Firmly press the disk into the hole to snap fit into place.

Screws for PyPortal

Orient the PyPortal with the Front Cover in preparation for installation. 

The M3 screws will be used on the upper set of standoffs while the M2.5 screws will be used on the lower set.

Secure PyPortal to Front Cover

Place the PyPortal over the Front Cover with the mounting holes lined up with the standoffs.

Insert and fasten the M3 screws to the upper set of standoffs until the screw head are flush with the mounting tabs.

Install M2.5 Hardware

Insert an M2.5 x 10mm long screw through the holes on the Front Cover. The screws should pass-through.

Flip the Front Cover and begin installing an M2.5 hex nut onto the thread of the M2.5 screw.

Secure M2.5 Hardware

Use a screwdriver to fasten the M2.5 screw to the hex nut. 

Secured PyPortal

Repeat the process for the second set of M2.5 hardware.

Installing Front to Back

Orient the front and back covers in preparation for installing together.

Join the front and back covers by snap fitting them together.

Install Front Door

Orient the front door with the case so that the nub is lined up with the slot on the front cover.

Insert the front door at an angle to snap fit into place. Slide the front door to lock it into position.

Install Back Door

The back door can be attached to either the front door or back cover using adhesives such as super glue or double-sided tape.

 

Final Build

Connect the PyPortal to a 5V USB power supply to power it on. Congratulations on your build!

This guide was first published on Feb 22, 2023. It was last updated on Jun 15, 2024.

This page (3D Printing the Case and Assembly) was last updated on Mar 08, 2024.

Text editor powered by tinymce.