Assembly

Mounting The Feather

You'll need machine screws in order to secure an Adafruit Feather to the case. In this example, we're using M2.5 nylon screws with nuts. 

Set & Align

First thing we'll need to do is set the Adafruit Feather into the case with the USB port facing the cutout. The PCB should rest over the standoffs. Position the board so the mounting holes line up with the holes in the standoffs. With the board positioned in place, hold it down using your finger and flip the case over.

Install Machine Screws

Insert a single machine screw into one of the mounting holes on the bottom of the case. If it's a M2.5 sized screw, the threading will be loose so you'll need a nut to secure the board to the case. If your using a #4-40, the threading will bite into the standoffs and mounting holes. I recommend using a screw with a chamfered head so that it can be flush with the surface of the case. The M2.5 nylon screws we offer have a beveled head, so it will slightly protrude from the bottom of the case. Once the first screw is secured, fasten it all the way. Then, insert and fasten the remaining screws into the standoffs. You can secure all four mounting holes, but you could also just secure the two nearest to the microUSB connector. 

The Battery

Before we fit the battery into the battery holder, we need to think about how we plan to use it. First, pick your battery size (2000mAh being the biggest that fits into the holder). You have the option to use a slide switch JST adapter or wire a slide switch to the enable and ground pins on the Adafruit Feather.

The slide switch JST adapter will allow you to cut the power from the battery. However, when you recharge the battery over microUSB, the Feather will stay powered on. You may or may not want the Feather powered on while recharging.

Connecting a slide switch to the enable and ground pins allows you to power off the Feather but still allow the the battery to recharge over microUSB. However, you'll have to use up one of the ground pins and connect directly to the enable pin – If you're using an Adafruit Feather Wing, you might find it cumbersome.

Either option, you'll have to determine which solution is best for your project. 

Install Switch

Once you've determined which powering method is best for your project, you'll need to mount the slide switch to either the case or battery holder – These parts come in different versions, so you get to pick which part should have the switch. The case and battery holder have options for a dedicated spot for the switch. It features three little walls that hold the switch in place without having to use any glue. A little cutout allows the actuator from the switch to protude out, giving you access to the set the switch on or off. To install the switch, simply insert it at an angle and press it down until the body of the switch is fitted between the three walls.

Connect & Install Battery

The battery itself is housed in the holder. If you're mounting the switch to the battery holder, you can route the wires to the case by feding it through the bottom square cutout on the case. 

Connect Battery Holder to Case

The battery holder features two little connectors that protude from the top. These are to be inserted into the two slots on the botton of the case. You'll need to apply a good amount of force to connect the two parts together. Once they click into place, they'll be locked together. If you ever want to detach the battery holder from the case, you can wedge a flathead screw driver inbeween the two and pry them apart.

Install Topper

Lay the topper over the case and press it down until the lip is fully inserted into the case. The lip of the topper will actually lock onto the nubs on the inner edge of the case, so it's nice and secure!

This guide was first published on Mar 29, 2017. It was last updated on Mar 29, 2017. This page (Assembly) was last updated on Oct 22, 2019.